Frontier Privacy is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is Frontier Privacy Limited of 10 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of Frontier Privacy in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.  Please read this Statement carefully (together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy (and any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By engaging with us and/or visiting the Frontier Privacy website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

Information We Collect

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site such as the Contact Us Form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  Frontier Privacy only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services.

How Your information is Used

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Frontier Privacy undertakes not to sell or rent or give to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

Such information will only be used by us for

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • marketing and administration purposes including providing you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • for administration or analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure to Third Parties

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Frontier Privacy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Frontier Privacy, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please contact us.  You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to us via our contact form.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you and ancillary marketing activity, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Frontier Privacy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Amendments of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Frontier Privacy website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, please contact us.

Copyright © 2016 Frontier Privacy

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.